KGB Fantastic Fiction is a monthly reading series held on the third Wednesday of every month at the famous KGB Bar in Manhattan. The reading series features luminaries and up-and-comers in speculative fiction. Admission is always free.

Some of our past readers:
Joyce Carol Oates, Lucius Shepard, Jeffrey Ford, Scott Westerfeld, Kelly Link, China Miéville, Nancy Kress, Jack McDevitt, Stewart O.Nan, James Patrick Kelly, Barry N. Marlzberg, Samuel (Chip) Delany, Holly Black, Michael Swanwick, Kit Reed, Peter Straub, Andy Duncan, Richard Bowes, Catherynne Valente, Ellen Kushner, Jeff VanderMeer, Naomi Novik, Elizabeth Bear and a smorgasbord of other talented authors. read more »

May 17, 2008

Previous Readers

Previous Readers

2014

January 15
Joe Hill (NOS4A2)
Ennis Drake (Twenty-Eight Teeth of Rage)

February 19
Felix Gilman (The Revolutions)
Kiini Ibura Salaam (Ancient, Ancient)

March 19
David D. Levine (21st Century Science Fiction)
Ellen Kushner (Swordspoint)

April 16
Doug Clegg (Neverland)
John Langan (The Wide, Carnivorous Sky and Other Monstrous Geographies)

May 21
Laird Barron (The Beautiful Thing That Awaits Us All)
Paul Tremblay (Floating Boy, and The Girl Who Couldn’t Fly)

June 18
Paul Witcover (The Emperor of All Things)
Eileen Gunn (Questionable Practices)

July 16
Victor LaValle (The Devil in Silver)
Sofia Samatar (A Stranger in Olondria)

2013

January 16
Brian Keene (Entombed )
Nick Mamatas (The Damned Highway w/ Brian Keene)

February 20
Cecil Castellucci (The Year of the Beasts)
Gordon Dahlquist (The Different Girl)

March 20
Leanna Renee Hieber(Magic Most Foul)
Alethea Kontis (Enchanted)

April 17
Richard Bowes (The Queen, The Cambion, and Seven Others)
Alaya Dawn Johnson (The Summer Prince)

May 15
Kit Reed (Son of Destruction)
Daniel Rabuzzi (The Indigo Pheasant)

June 19
Lawrence C. Connolly (Voices)
Sarah Langan (The Keeper)

July 17
Nathan Ballingrud (North American Lake Monsters)
Dale Bailey (House of Bones)

August 21
Nova Ren Suma (17 & Gone)
Libba Bray (The Diviners)

September 18
Christopher Barzak (Before and Afterlives)
Catherynne M. Valente (Six-Gun Snow White)

October 16
Catlín R. Kiernan (The Ape?s Wife and Other Stories)
Michael Cisco (Member)

November 20
James Patrick Kelly (Digital Rapture: The Singularity Anthology, ed. with John Kessel)
Mercurio D. Rivera (Across the Event Horizon)

December 18
Tom Monteleone (The Blood of the Lamb)
Daniel José Older (Salsa Nocturna)

2012

January 18
Kelly Link (Steampunk!, ed. with Gavin Grant)
James Patrick Kelly (Strangeways)

February 15
N.K. Jemisin (Kingdom of Gods)
Livia Llewellyn (Engines of Desire: Tales of Love & Other Horrors)

March 21
Terry Bisson (Any Day Now)
Blake Charlton (Spellbound)

April 18
Elizabeth Bear (Range of Ghosts)
Scott Lynch (Red Seas Under Red Tides)

May 16
Victor LaValle (Big Machine)
Karen Heuler (The Made-Up Man)

June 20
Jack O?Connell (The Resurrectionist)
E.C. Myers (Fair Coin)

July 18
Ysabeau Wilce (Flora?s Fury)
Leah Bobet (Above)

August 15
Jeffrey Ford (Crackpot Palace)
Tenea D. Johnson (R/evolution)

September 19
Paul Tremblay (Swallowing a Donkey?s Eye)
Alma Katsu (The Reckoning)

October 17
John Kessel (Digital Rapture: The Singularity Anthology.)
S.G. Browne (Lucky Bastard)

November 21
Helen Marshall (Hair Side, Flesh Side)
Jack Ketchum (I?m Not Sam)

December 19
Mary Robinette Kowal (Glamour in Glass)
Ben Loory (Stories for Nighttime and Some for the Day)

2011

January 19
Gregory Frost (Lord Tophet)
Linda Addison (Being Full Of Light, Insubstantial)

February 16
Laird Barron (Occultation)
Nicholas Kaufmann (Chasing the Dragon)

March 16
Genevieve Valentine (Mechanique: A Tale of the Circus Tresaulti)
Carolyn Turgeon (Mermaid)

April 20
Kit Reed (Enclave)
Kris Saknussemm (Engimatic Pilot)

May 18
Felix Gilman (The Half-Made World)
Elizabeth Bear (The Sea Thy Mistress)

June 15
Glen Hirshberg (American Morons)
Sarah Langan (Audrey?s Door)

July 20
Katherine Vaz (Our Lady of the Artichokes)
Geoff Ryman (Paradise Tales


August 17
Andrea Hairston (Redwood and Wildfire)
N.K. Jemisin (The Broken Kingdoms)


September 21
Andy Duncan (Eclipse 4)
Michael Swanwick (Dancing With Bears)

October 19
Holly Black (Red Glove)
Lauren McLaughlin(Scored)

November 16
Claude Lalumière (The Door to Lost Pages)
Jack Womack (Random Acts of Senseless Violence)

December 21
Ekaterina Sedia (Heart of Iron)
Gemma Files (A Rope of Thorns)

 2010

January 20
Lev Grossman (The Magicians)
David Anthony Durham (The Other Lands)

February 17
Peter Straub (A Dark Matter)
Daryl Gregory (The Devil?s Alphabet)

March 17
N. K. Jemisin (The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms)
Michael Shea (The Extra)

April 21
Richard Bowes (The Beastly Bride)
Jeffrey Ford (The Shadow Year)

May  19
Terence Taylor (Blood Pressure)
Leanna Renee Hieber (The Darkly Luminous Fight for Persephone Parker)

June 16
Scott Edelman (What Will Come After)
Jack Ketchum (Joyride)

July 21
M.K. Hobson (The Native Star)
Catherynne M. Valente (Palimpsest)

August 18
Laura Anne Gilman (Weight of Stone)
Mary Robinette Kowal (Shades of Milk and Honey)

September 15
Scott Westerfeld (Behemoth)
Susan Beth Pfeffer (This World We Live In)

October 20
Adam Golaski (Color Plates)
Paul Witcover (Everland)

November 17
Kathe Koja (Under the Poppy)
Ben H. Winters (Android Karenina)

December 15
Beth Bernobich (Passion Play)
Jon Armstrong (Yarn)

2009

January 21
Harvey Jacobs (American Goliath)
Catherynne M. Valente (Palimpsest, In the Night Garden)

February 18
James Morrow (The Philosopher?s Apprentice)
Laird Barron (The Imago Sequence)

March 18
Stewart O?Nan (Songs for the Missing)
Paul Tremblay (The Little Sleep)

April 15
Marie Rutkoski (The Cabinet of Wonders)
Cassandra Clare (City of Glass)

May 20
F. Brett Cox(Crossroads [co-editor])
Naomi Novik(Victory of Eagles)

June 17
Brian Francis Slattery (Liberation)
Mary Robinette Kowal (Shades of Milk and Honey)

July 15
Clarion West Special Event with
Samuel R. Delany, Jack Womack, Cat Rambo, Kris Dikeman & guest host Rajan Khanna.

August 19
Kaaron Warren (Slights)
Robert Freeman Wexler (The Painting and the City)

September 16
Chris Genoa (Foop!)
Andrew J. Fox (The Good Humor Man)

October 21
John Langan (House of Windows)
Michael Cisco (The Divinity Student)

November 18
Alisa Kwitney (The Better to Hold You, Moonburn)
Sarah Micklem (Wildfire)

December 16
Andy Duncan
Christopher Rowe

2008

January 16
Marly Youmans (Ingledove)
&
Dan Braum

February 20
A reading from Inferno
Jeffrey Ford, Elizabeth Bear, Nathan Ballingrud, John Grant

March 19
Michael Swanwick (The Dragons of Babel)
David Keck (In a Time of Treason)

April 16
P. D. Cacek (Night Prayers)
Jack Ketchum (The Girl Next Door)

May 21st
Jack O?Connell (The Resurrectionist)
Ekaterina Sedia (The Secret History of Moscow)

June 18
Terri Windling (The Wood Wife), with Howard Gayton (director, Ophaboom Theatre Co.)

July 16
JoSelle Vanderhooft (Sleeping Beauty, Indeed)
John Kessel (The Baum Plan for Financial Independence)

August 20
Jeff Somers (The Digital Plague)
James Patrick Kelly (Wreck of the Godspeed)

September 17
Holly Black (The Good Neighbors)
Lauren McLaughlin (Cycler)

October 15
Weird Tales special event with Jeffrey Ford (The Well-Built City Trilogy), Karen Heuler (Journey to Bom Goody), Micaela Morrissette (stories in LIT Magazine, Conjunctions), Stephen H. Segal (Creative director of Wildside Press), Ann VanderMeer (Editor of Weird Tales), Winners & honorees of the Weird Tales Spam Fiction Contest, Original Lovecraftian artwork on display by Steven Archer (?365 Days of Blasphemous Horrors?)

November 19
Caitlín R. Kiernan (Daughter of Hounds)
Benjamin Parzybok (Couch)

December 17th
Christopher Barzak (The Love We Share Without Knowing)
Alaya Dawn Johnson (Racing the Dark)

2007

January 17
Ysabeau Wilce (Flora Segunda)
&
Paul Di Filippo (Shuteye for the Timebroker)

February 21
Tom Monteleone
P.D. Cacek

March 21
Carol Emshwiller (The Secret City)
David Edelman (Infoquake)

April 18
Kit Reed (Bronze)
Jon Armstrong (Grey)

May 16
John Crowley (Endless Things)
Sarah Langan (The Keeper)

June 20
A Reading from Interfictions: An Anthology of Interstitial Writing
K. Tempest Bradford
Rachel Pollack
Veronica Schanoes
Catherynne M. Valente
Matt Cheney

July 18
Paul Park (The White Tyger)
Esther Friesner (Tempting Fate)

August 15
Michael Kandel
& Elizabeth Bear (Undertow)

September 19
A reading from The Best of Lady Churchill?s Rosebud Wristlet featuring singing elephants, painting sea lions, chewy fruit snacks, and many readers.

October 17
F. Paul Wilson
& Thomas Tessier

November 21
Lucius Shepard (Trujillo)
& Matt Cheney

December 19
Naomi Novik (Empire of Ivory)
&
Christopher Barzak (One for Sorrow)

2006

January 18
Jeff VanderMeer (Veniss Underground)
&
Marly Youmans (Ingledove)

February 15
Presented by Helen Pilinovsky and Veronica Schanoes
James Patrick Kelly (Burn)
&
Douglas Lain (Last Week?s Apocalypse)

March 15
Presented by Helen Pilinovsky and Veronica Schanoes
Judith Moffett (The HefnGafr Trilogy)
&
Ann Tonsor Zeddies (Blood and Roses)

April 19
Presented by Helen Pilinovsky and Veronica Schanoes
Jeffrey Ford (The Empire of Ice Cream)
&
Nick Mamatas (Move Underground)

May 17
Holly Black (Valiant)
&
John Langan

June 21
Theodora Goss (In the Forest of Forgetting)
&
Tobias Buckell (Crystal Rain)

July 19, 7 PM
Paul Witcover (Dracula: Asylum)
&
Sarah Langan (The Keeper)

August 16
Elizabeth Bear (The Chains That You Refuse)

&
Bill Shunn (Silvertide)

September 20
Ellen Kushner (The Privilege of the Sword)
&
Delia Sherman (Changeling)

October 18
Salon Fantastique reading:
Jedediah Berry, Jeffrey Ford, Rick Bowes
Delia Sherman, Catherynne Valente, Greer Gilman

November 15
Lucius Shepard
&
Catherynne Valente

December 20
A Reading from the anthology Paraspheres:
Justin Courter
Brian Evenson
Ira Sher

2005

January 19, 7 PM
Terri Windling (The Wood Wife)
&
Ysabeau Wilce (The Tygers of Wrath)

February 16, 7PM
Thomas Cook (Peril)
&
Peter Straub (In the Night Room)

Subscribe to the mailing list

March 16, 7 PM
Paul Witcover (Tumbling After)
&
Robert Wexler (Circus of the Grand Design)

April 20, 7 PM
Harvey Jacobs (American Goliath)
&
Benjamin Rosenbaum (Other Cities)

May 18, 7 PM
Ned Vizzini (Be More Chill)
&
M.T. Anderson (Thirsty)
? with guest host Helen Pilinovsky ?

June 15, 7 PM
Gregory Frost (Fitcher?s Brides)
&
Jeff Ford (The Portrait of Mrs. Charbuque)

July 20, 7 PM
Michael Blumlein (The Healer)
&
Kelly Link (Magic for Beginners)

August 17, 7 PM
John Crowley (Lord Byron?s Novel: The Evening Land)
&
Mary Anne Mohanraj (Bodies in Motion)

September 21, 7 PM
Alex Irvine (The Narrows)
&
Nancy Kress (Crucible)

October 19, 7 PM
Jim Baker (stories in Cemetery Dance, etc.)
&
Melinda M. Snodgrass (Edge of Reason)

November 16, 7 PM
Judith Berman (Bear Daughter)
&
Joe Hill (Twentieth Century Ghosts)

December 21
Jack Womack (Going Going Gone)
&
F. Brett Cox(Crossroads)

2004

January 21, 7.00 PM
Jim Young
&
Jeff Ford (The Portrait of Mrs. Charbuque)

February 18, 7.00 PM
Paul McAuley (White Devils)
&
Michael Kandel (Voodoo Euclid)

March 17, 7.00 PM
Richard Morgan (Broken Angels)
&
Andy Duncan (Beluthahatchie and Other Stories)

April 21, 7.00 PM
Rick Bowes (Transfigured Night: And Other Stories)
&
John Langan

May 19, 7.00 PM
Michael Cisco (The Tyrant)
&
Greer Gilman (?A Crowd of Bone?)

June 16, 7.00 PM
Henry Wessells
&
Kit Reed (@Expectations)

July 21, 7.00 PM
Steven Popkes (Winters are Hard)
&
James Blaylock (Thirteen Phantasms)

August 18, 7.00 PM
Alexander Irvine (One King, One Soldier)
&
Ilsa Bick (Well of Souls)

September 15, 7.00 PM
Eileen Gunn (Stable Strategies and Others)
&
Sarah Micklem, (Firethorn)

October 20, 7.00 PM
Scott Westerfeld (So Yesterday)
&
Lucius Shepard (Two Trains Running)

November 17, 7.00 PM
Michael Swanwick (Bones of the Earth)
&
John Grant

December 15, 7.00 PM
Carol Emshwiller (The Mount)
&
Paul LaFarge (Haussmann or the Distinction)

2003

January 15
Kate Bernheimer (Mirror, Mirror on The Wall, ed.)
&
Gregory Frost (Fitcher?s Brides)

Feb. 19
Glen Hirshberg (The Snowman?s Children)
&
Suzy McKee Charnas (My Father?s Ghost)

Mar. 19
Daniel Pearlman (The Best Known Man in the World & Other Misfits)
&
J.R. Dunn (Full Tide of Night)

April 16
Jack Ketchum (Red)
&
Gerard Houarner (Road to Hell)

May 21
John Kessel (Corrupting Dr. Nice)
&
Scott Westerfeld (The Risen Empire)

June 18
Holly Black (Tithe)
&
Kelly Link (Trampoline, ed.)

July 16
Samuel Delany (Aye, and Gomorrah)
&
Patrick O?Leary (The Impossible Bird)

August 20
Rudy Rucker (Spaceland)
&
Barry Malzberg (The Best Time Travel Stories of All Time)

September 17
Theodora Goss (LCRW 11, Alchemy, Polyphony)
&
James Patrick Kelly (Strange But Not a Stranger)

October 15
Peter Straub (Lost Boy Lost Girl)
&
Stewart O?Nan (The Night Country)

November 19
Gregory Maguire
(Wicked)
&
Jeff VanderMeer
(Veniss Underground)

December 17
Jack McDevitt
(Chindi)
&
Nancy Kress
(Crossfire)


2002

January
Michael Kandel & Rudy Rucker

February
Alex Irvine (A Scattering of Jades)
& Jack Womack (Going, Going, Gone)

March
Kage Baker
& Mark Jacobson

April
Paul Witcover (Waking Beauty)
& a tribute to R.A. Lafferty

May
John Crowley (The Translator)
& Paul Park (If Lions Could Speak)

June
Constance Ash
& Rachel Pollack

July
China Mieville (The Scar)
& Bill Shunn (Silvertide)

August 21
Katherine Vaz & Judith Berman

September 18
Richard Lupoff & Michael Swanwick

October 16
Horror Writer Night: Douglas Clegg & P.D. Cacek

November 20
Jonathan Carroll (WHITE APPLES)
&
Ellen Kushner (The Fall of the Kings w/ Delia Sherman)

December 18
Sarah Smith (The Vanished Child & A Citizen of the Country)
&
F. Paul Wilson (The Haunted Air)


2001

January
Thomas Tessier (Finishing Touches)
& Douglas E. Winter (Run)

February
Gahan Wilson
& Esther M. Friesner

March
Paul Levinson (Borrowed Tides)
& Allen Steele

April
Gardner Dozois
& Greg Frost (Lyrec)

May 16
Douglas Clegg (You Come When I Call You)
&
Caitlin Kiernan (Tales of Pain and Wonder)

June
Kelly Link (Stranger Things Happen)
& Terry Bisson(The Pickup Artist)

July
John Grant (The World)
& James Sallis (Time?s Hammers)

August
Delia Sherman (The Porcelain Dove)
& Scott Westerfeld (Evolution?s Darling)

September
Jeffrey Ford (The Physiognomy)

October
Tony Daniel
& Wil McCarthy

December
Brenda Clough
& Harvey Jacobs


2000

February
Joyce Carol Oates
&
Lucius Shepard

August
Barry Malzberg
&
Tony Daniel

September
Kathe Koja
&
Paul Park

October
Richard Bowes
&
Linda Addison.

November 15
Jack Dann, John Kessel
& James Patrick Kelly

December
Kit Reed
&
Jack Womack


Click to subscribe to kgbfantasticfiction

 

Tags:
p5rn7vb
Tags:
  1. Fantastic Fiction at KGB » Blog Archive » Kickstarter Fundraiser Said,

    [...] Catherynne Valente, Joe Hill, Ellen Kushner, Jeff VanderMeer, Naomi Novik, Elizabeth Bear, and many other talented [...]

  2. Fantastic Fiction at KGB » Blog Archive » Kickstarter Fundraiser is a Success Said,

    [...] Joyce Carol Oates, Lucius Shepard, Terri Windling, Jeffrey Ford, Alaya Dawn Johnson, Delia Sherman, Scott Westerfeld, Kelly Link, China Miéville, Nancy Kress, Stewart O’Nan, James Patrick Kelly, Samuel (Chip) Delany, Holly Black, Michael Swanwick, Kit Reed, Peter Straub, Andy Duncan, Richard Bowes, Catherynne Valente, Joe Hill, Ellen Kushner, Jeff VanderMeer, Naomi Novik, Elizabeth Bear, and many other talented authors. [...]

  3. Matthew Kressel - Kickstarter Fundraiser is a Success Said,

    [...] Joyce Carol Oates, Lucius Shepard, Terri Windling, Jeffrey Ford, Alaya Dawn Johnson, Delia Sherman, Scott Westerfeld, Kelly Link, China Miéville, Nancy Kress, Stewart O’Nan, James Patrick Kelly, Samuel (Chip) Delany, Holly Black, Michael Swanwick, Kit Reed, Peter Straub, Andy Duncan, Richard Bowes, Catherynne Valente, Joe Hill, Ellen Kushner, Jeff VanderMeer, Naomi Novik, Elizabeth Bear, and many other talented authors. [...]

Add A Comment